Practical resources, smart ideas and creative solutions for tenants and landlords in BC

Privacy Policy

At TenantsBC.ca, we are committed to providing our customers with exceptional service.  As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our customers, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our customers’ privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).  PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our customers of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

1.1  Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the customer voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, in writing, before or at the time of collection.

1.2  We will only collect customer information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To verify identity;
  • To deliver requested products and services
  • To ensure a high standard of service to our customers;
  • To ensure a high quality product to our customers; and
  • To send out a request for product reviews after purchase.

Policy 2 – Consent

2.1  We will obtain customer consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

2.2  Consent can be provided by email or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the customer voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

2.3  Consent may also be implied where a customer is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs and the marketing of new services or products and customer does not opt-out.

2.4  Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), customers can withhold or withdraw their consent for TenantsBC.ca to use their personal information in certain ways.  A customer’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product.  If so, we will explain the situation to assist the customer in making the decision.

2.5  We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the customer’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
  • When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);
  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
  • For the purposes of collecting a debt; and
  • To protect ourselves from fraud.

Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

3.1  We will only use or disclose customer personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection:

  • To conduct customer surveys and request product reviews in order to enhance the provision of our products or services;
  • To contact our customers directly about products and services that may be of interest;

3.2  We will not use or disclose customer personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

3.3  We will not sell customer lists or personal information to other parties.

Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information

4.1  If we use customers’ personal information to make a decision that directly affects the customer, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the customer has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.

4.2  Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain customer personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

Policy 7 – Providing Customers Access to Personal Information

7.1  Customers have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions.

7.2  A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought.  A request to access personal information should be forwarded to the Privacy Officer.

7.3  Upon request, we will also tell customers how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.

7.4  We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

7.5  A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information.  Where a fee may apply, we will inform the client, customer, member of the cost and request further direction from the customer on whether or not we should proceed with the request.

7.6  If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the customer in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the customer.

Policy 8 – Questions and Complaints:  The Role of the Privacy Officer 

8.1  The Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring TenantBC.ca’s compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

8.2  Customers should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding TenantBC.ca’s compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the client, customer, member may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

Contact information for TenantBC.ca’s Privacy Officer or designated individual: lee@tenantsbc.ca